Download



To see images of the event
please click here

Main2
The New London Awards recognise the very best in architecture, planning and development in the capital.

New and proposed projects were eligible across all sectors of the built environment and were judged by an international jury.

The jury looked for schemes of the highest design quality and awarded those that demonstrate a positive impact on their surroundings and make a wider contribution to life in the city.

Winning schemes were announced on the 10th of July at NLA’s Annual Lunch at the Guildhall and will feature in the NLA galleries at The Building Centre and in a special publication.


1 Irvine Sellar
Chairman, Sellar Property Group

2 Olympic Legacy Communities Masterplan
Allies and Morrison, Maccreanor Lavington and Witherford Watson Mann for London Legacy Development Corporation
King's Cross Station Redevelopment, N1
John McAslan + Partners, Arup, Network Rail and Vinci for Network Rail

3 King's Cross station redevelopment, N1
John McAslan + Partners, Arup, Network Rail and Vinci for Network Rail
Wallis House, TW8
Assael Architecture Ltd. for Barratt West London

Commended 30 North Audley Street, W1
Latitude Architects and Designers Ltd for Grosvenor
Haunch of Venison Yard, W1
Haworth Tompkins Ltd for Haunch of Venison Yard

5 Clapham Library, Clapham One, SW4
Studio Egret West for Cathedral (Clapham) Limited and United House Group
Tidemill Academy and Deptford Lounge, SE8
Pollard Thomas Edwards architects for LB Lewisham

Commended National Maritime Museum, Sammy Ofer Wing, SE10
Purcell for Royal Museums Greenwich

6

Winners New University of the Arts London Campus for Central Saint Martins at King's Cross, N1
Stanton Williams for Argent / University of the Arts London Stanley Park High, SM5
Haverstock Associates LLP for LB Sutton
New Students' Centre (NSC), EC2A
O’Donnell + Tuomey Architects for LSE Estates Division

Commended Heartlands High School, N22
tp bennett for LB Haringey
The Urswick School, E9
Avanti Architects for Hackney Local Education Partnership


7

Winners UCH Macmillan Cancer Centre, WC1
Hopkins Architects and Skanska Construction for UCLH Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

8

Winners Library Street Affordable Housing, SE1
Metaphorm Architects for London & Quadrant / Southwark Council

Commended Talgarth Road, SW14
Weston Williamson for Stadium Housing Group
The Brassworks, W2
Belsize Architects for The Church Commissioners
Minoco, E16
Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios and Glenn Howells Architects for Ballymore Group
Vaudeville Court, N4
Levitt Bernstein Associates for Homes for Islington / LB Islington

9

Winners
East Croydon Masterplan, CR0
Studio Egret West and Croydon Council for Croydon Council
Olympic Legacy Communities Masterplan
Allies and Morrison, Maccreanor Lavington and Witherford Watson Mann for London Legacy Development Corporation

10

Winners
AirW1 Offices, W1
Dixon Jones for The Crown Estate
The Granary, IG11
Pollard Thomas Edwards architects for Rooff Ltd

Commended 5 Hanover Square, W1
Squire and Partners for Mitsui Fudosan / Stanhope

11

Winners
Arundel Square, N7
Pollard Thomas Edwards architects and Remapp for United House Developments / Londonewcastle and Islington Greenspace
Stitching the Olympic Fringe, various locations
London Legacy Development Corporation

Commended Abundant Amelia, SE17
Dallas Pierce Quintero for Southwark Council
Ladywell Fields, SE13
BDP for LB Lewisham


12

Winners
Hackney Marshes Centre, E9
Stanton Williams for LB Hackney

Commended Up at the O2, SE10
Bblur and Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners and ISG for AEG

13

Winners
A Room For London, SE1
David Kohn Architects for Living Architecture in association with Artangel

14

Winners
King's Cross station redevelopment, N1
John McAslan + Partners, Arup, Network Rail and Vinci for Network Rail

Commended London 2012 Olympic Park Infrastructure, E14
Olympic Delivery Authority
Bow Riverside
Adams and Sutherland for British Waterways

15 Peabody Whitechapel Estate, E1
Niall McLaughlin Architects for Peabody

16 St. Ermin's Hotel refurbishment, SW1
Farrell's for St Ermin’s Property BV

17 London 2012 Basketball Arena
Wilkinson Eyre and SKM for The Olympic Delivery Authority



Other