2014 Sponsorship Opportunities

To get involved with next year’s New London Awards as a sponsor, email Claire Hopkins
or call 020 7636 4044 for more details.

Sponsorship offers a unique opportunity to align your business with the very best projects being delivered in London today.

2013 Shortlist

To view the full shortlist of this year’s awards, please click here.

NEW LONDON
AWARDS 2013
WINNERS
ANNOUNCED!



The winners and the New Londoner of theYear were revealed at the NLA Annual Lunch on 11 July 2013.


The New London Awards recognise the very best in architecture, planning and development in the capital.

New and proposed projects across all sectors of the built environment were eligible and were judged by an eminent international jury. The jury was looking for schemes - both built and unbuilt - of the highest design quality that demonstrate a positive impact on their surroundings and make a wider contribution to life in the city.

Winning schemes will be featured in the NLA galleries alongside all shortlisted schemes at The Building Centre and in a special publication.

NEW LONDONER OF THE YEAR

Richard Rogers

OVERALL WINNERS

Tybalds Estate Regeneration, WC1
Avanti, Duggan Morris, Mae & Tibbalds Planning
and Urban Design Ltd for LB Camden
Hayes Primary School, CR8
Hayhurst and Co for LB Croydon

SPECIAL AWARD

Overlay London 2012
Team POPULOUS for LOCOG


Conservation & RETROFIT

Sponsored by Urban Space Management

WINNERS

London House, EC1
Amin Taha Architects for William Carter Limited
Queens Building, W2
Stiff + Trevillion for Derwent London plc
(submitted by Stiff + Trevillion & Turley Associates

COMMENDED

The White Building, E9
David Kohn Architects
for London Legacy Development Corporation


EDUCATION

WINNER

Hayes Primary School, CR8
Hayhurst and Co for LB Croydon


HEALTH & CARE

WINNER

North London Hospice, N21
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
for North London Hospice


HOMES

WINNER

Archway Studios, SE17
Undercurrent Architects for DRPD

COMMENDED

Tree House, E1
6a Architects for Lizzie Treip and Rowan Moore


HOTELS

WINNERS

45 Park Lane, W1
Paul Davis + Partners for Dorchester Collection
Park House, E15
East Architecture, Landscape,
Urban Design Ltd for WesternInvestments Ltd

Commended

Great Northern Hotel, N1C
Archer Humphryes Architects Ltd &
Dexter Moren Architects Ltd for King’s Cross Central Limited Partnership & Ram Group


MASTERPLANS & MIXED–USE

Sponsored by Pipers

WINNER

Tybalds Estate Regeneration, WC1
Avanti, Duggan Morris, Mae & Tibbalds Planning
and Urban Design Ltd for LB Camden

COMMENDED

399 Rotherhithe New Road, SE16
HLM Architects for SCCD Development
The Old Vinyl Factory, UB3
Duggan Morris Associates, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris &
Studio Egret West for Purplexed LLP (JV with
Cathedral Group PLC and Development Securities PLC)


OFFICE BUILDINGS

Sponsored by MADE Expo

WINNERS

1 Valentine Place, SE1
Stiff + Trevillion for Dearlfirst Ltd
Embassy of the United States, SW8
Kieran Timberlake for US Department of State


OFFICE INTERIORS

WINNER

326 Downstairs, EC1
Bennetts Associates


PUBLIC BUILDINGS

Supported by Mayor of London

WINNER

Open Air Theatre, NW1
Haworth Tompkins for Regent's Park Theatre Ltd


PUBLIC SPACES

Sponsored by Broadgate Estates

WINNER

Van Gogh Walk, SW9
LB Lambeth & Shape for LB Lambeth (submitted by LB Lambeth & Streets Ahead)

COMMENDED

Leicester Square, WC2
Burns + Nice for Westminster City Council
South Park Landscape and Hub at Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, E2
James Corner Field Operations for London Legacy Development Corporation


RESIDENTIAL

Sponsored by M3 Consulting

WINNERS

Beveridge Mews, E1
Peter Barber Architects for Southern Housing Group
King’s Cross Central R5, N1C
Maccreanor Lavington for King’s Cross Central Limited Partnership
Brentford Lock West, TW8
Karakusevic Carson Architects, Duggan Morris & Riches Hawley Mikhail for Isis Waterside Regeneration

COMMENDED

Silchester, W11
Haworth Tompkins for Peabody


RETAIL INTERIORS

WINNER

ROCA London Gallery, SW6
Zaha Hadid Architects for ROCA UK


THE TEMPORARY

WINNERS

The Serpentine Pavilion, W2
Sou Fujimoto Architects for The Serpentine Gallery (submitted by AECOM, Rise, Sou Fujimoto Architects & Stage One)
The Shed, SE1
Haworth Tompkins for National Theatre


TRANSPORT & INFRASTRUCTURE

Sponsored by Bircham Dyson Bell

WINNERS

Borough Viaduct, SE1
Jestico + Whiles for Network Rail Limited
Emirates Air Line, SE10
Wilkinson Eyre Architects & Aedas for Transport for London (submitted by Transport for London & Mace Limited)

COMMENDED

Old Street Roundabout, EC1
Tonkin Liu for Transport for London (submitted by Tonkin Liu & JMP Transport and Urban Planning)