New London Awards 2012 Winners revealed

Wednesday 11 July 2012

© Agnese Sanvito

New London Awards honour capital’s Olympic Legacy masterplan

- King’s Cross station redevelopment and Olympic Legacy Communities Masterplan share top ‘Overall Winner’ award
- Shard developer Irvine Sellar named ‘New Londoner of the Year’
- New ‘People’s Choice’ award goes to St. Ermin's Hotel refurbishment
- Entries together represent £10bn of development in the capital 

NLA today honoured the capital’s very best architecture, planning and development as London’s centre for the built environment announced the winners of the New London Awards at a lunchtime ceremony at Guildhall in the City. 

The New London Awards celebrate the best schemes in the capital both built and on the drawing board, temporary and permanent – giving recognition to the impact projects have on their surroundings and their contribution to London as well as to their architectural quality. 

Two entries shared the top slot by being awarded the prestigious “Overall Winner” accolade: the King’s Cross Station Redevelopment and the Olympic Legacy Communities Masterplan – both commended for their outstanding contributions to the way London works now and as it shapes up beyond the Olympics. 

There was acclaim too for Sellar Property Group’s Irvine Sellar, who scooped the New Londoner of the Year award in recognition of his drive and determination to build one of the most talked-about London schemes in years – the Shard at London Bridge. 

NLA Chairman and chairman of the awards jury Peter Murray, announcing the awards on NLA’s seventh birthday, said: Our jury of overseas experts were impressed by the dramatic new space created by the station concourse as well as the painstaking work on the heritage of the old station. This balance between old and new typifies the complexity of development in London. The Olympic Legacy Masterplan is the most sophisticated post-Games strategy of any Olympics ever and is the whole raison d’être for holding the event in east London.” 

A total of 36 prizes were handed out in 12 categories – 18 winners, two special awards and 16 commendations – from across the capital. These were selected from 213 entries that together represent some £10bn of development in the capital. 

Among the many smaller projects gaining recognition were Library Street Affordable Housing in SE1, Metaphorm Architects’ scheme for London and Quadrant and Southwark Council, praised for the way it ‘worked very hard to squeeze a lot of quality from the budget’. The New University of the Arts London campus for Central St Martins at King’s Cross by Stanton Williams was awarded for its ‘fantastic sensitivity to seamlessly mix old and new’; and David Kohn Architect’s whimsical boat-come-arts project A Room for London for Living Architecture and Artangel, which was deemed ‘a lovingly crafted addition to the London scene’. 

A special NLA Award was presented to Wilkinson Eyre for their London 2012 Basketball Arena in spite of the fact that the architects had been refused permission to enter the building for the awards under the restrictions of LOCOG's draconian No Marketing rights Protocol. The NLA believes the restrictions should be lifted immediately and has presented the prize in protest at these constraints. The Prime Minister has said that the Olympics should be used to boost UK PLC, but these rules seriously restrict the ability of British designers, consultants and contractors to promote their work and their success in delivering the Games on time and on budget. 

This year also saw a new ‘People’s Choice’ award, run in conjunction with Clippings.com, with visitors to the site voting for their favourite projects from the 92 shortlisted schemes. St Ermin’s Hotel refurbishment scheme by Farrells took the top slot above Library Street Affordable Housing by Metaphorm Architects in second place and St Stephens Green in London E3 by PRP Architects in third place. 

Entries were judged by a panel of international experts in the fields of architecture and urban design including David J Burney, Commissioner of New York City’s Department of Design and Construction; Dominique Alba, Director of Apur in Paris; Monica von Schmalensee, CEO/ VD, partner, White, and Riccardo Marini, City Design Leader of Edinburgh City Council. 

The New London Awards are sponsored by Bircham Dyson Bell, Broadgate Estates, Dowling Jones & Stone, M3 Consulting, NBS, Pipers, Speechly Bircham and Whitbread.


Full list of winners  

NEW LONDONER OF THE YEAR 
- Irvine Sellar, Chairman, Sellar Property Group 

OVERALL WINNERS  
- Olympic Legacy Communities Masterplan - Allies and Morrison, Maccreanor Lavington and Witherford Watson Mann for London Legacy Development Corporation - King's Cross Station Redevelopment, N1 - John McAslan + Partners, Arup, Network Rail and Vinci for Network Rail 

CONSERVATION & RETROFIT sponsored by NBS 
- King's Cross station redevelopment, N1 - John McAslan + Partners, Arup, Network Rail and Vinci for Network Rail 
- Wallis House, TW8 - Assael Architecture Ltd for Barratt West London 

CULTURE & COMMUNITY 
- Clapham Library, Clapham One, SW4 - Studio Egret West for Cathedral (Clapham) Limited and United House Group 
- Tidemill Academy and Deptford Lounge, SE8 - Pollard Thomas Edwards architects for LB Lewisham 

EDUCATION sponsored by Pipers 
- New University of the Arts London Campus for Central Saint Martins at King's Cross, N1 - Stanton Williams for Argent / University of the Arts
- Stanley Park High, SM5 - Haverstock Associates LLP for LB Sutton 
- New Students' Centre (NSC), EC2 - O’Donnell + Tuomey Architects for LSE Estates Division                    

HEALTH sponsored by Speechly Bircham 
- UCH Macmillan Cancer Centre, WC1 - Hopkins Architects and Skanska Construction for UCLH Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust    

HOMES sponsored by M3 Consulting 
- Library Street Affordable Housing, SE1 - Metaphorm Architects for London & Quadrant/Southwark Council   

MASTERPLANS 
- East Croydon Masterplan, CR0, by Studio Egret West and Croydon Council for Croydon Council 
- Olympic Legacy Communities Masterplan - Allies and Morrison, Maccreanor Lavington and Witherford Watson Mann for London Legacy Development Corporation  
OFFICES sponsored by Dowling Jones and Stone
- AirW1 Offices, W1 - Dixon Jones for The Crown Estate 
- The Granary, IG11 - Pollard Thomas Edwards architects for Rooff Ltd

PUBLIC SPACES sponsored by Broadgate Estates 
- Arundel Square, N7 - Pollard Thomas Edwards architects and Remapp for United House Developments / Londonewcastle and Islington Greenspace 
- Stitching the Olympic Fringe, various locations - London Legacy Development Corporation   

SPORT & PLAY 
- Hackney Marshes Centre, E9 - Stanton Williams for LB Hackney  

THE TEMPORARY 
- A Room For London, SE1 - David Kohn Architects for Living Architecture in association with Artangel   

TRANSPORT & INFRASTRUCTURE sponsored by Bircham Dyson Bell 
- King's Cross station redevelopment, N1 – John McAslan + Partners, Arup, Network Rail and Vinci for Network Rail 
- London 2012 Olympic Park Infrastructure, E14 – Wilkinson Eyre and SKM for Olympic Delivery Authority   

Special Awards 
- Peabody Whitechapel Estate, E1 - Niall McLaughlin Architects for Peabody (Homes sponsored by M3 Consulting) 
- London 2012 Basketball Arena - Wilkinson Eyre and SKM for The Olympic Delivery Authority (The Temporary)   

People’s Choice Award in association with www.clippings.com  
- St. Ermin's Hotel refurbishment, SW1 - Farrell’s for St Ermin’s Property BV   


Commended Schemes  

CONSERVATION & RETROFIT sponsored by NBS  
- 30 North Audley Street, W1 - Latitude Architects and Designers Ltd for Grosvenor - Haunch of Venison Yard, W1 - Haworth Tompkins Ltd for Haunch of Venison Yard  

CULTURE & COMMUNITY 
- National Maritime Museum, Sammy Ofer Wing, SE10 - Purcell for Royal Museums Greenwich 

EDUCATION sponsored by Pipers  
- Heartlands High School, N22 - tp bennett for LB Haringey
- The Urswick School, E9 - Avanti Architects for Hackney Local Education Partnership 

HOMES sponsored by M3 Consulting 
- Talgarth Road, SW14 - Weston Williamson for Stadium Housing Group 
- The Brassworks, W2 - Belsize Architects for The Church Commissioners
- Minoco, E16 - Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios and Glenn Howells Architects for Ballymore Group 
- Vaudeville Court, N4 - Levitt Bernstein Associates for Homes for Islington/LB Islington 

HOTELS sponsored by Whitbread
- Aloft ExCeL London, E16 - Jestico + Whiles for ExCeL London/Starwood 

OFFICES sponsored by Dowling Jones and Stone 
- 5 Hanover Square, W1 - Squire and Partners for Mitsui Fudosan/Stanhope 

PUBLIC SPACES sponsored by Broadgate Estates 
- Abundant Amelia, SE17 - Dallas Pierce Quintero for Southwark Council 
- Ladywell Fields, SE13 - BDP for LB Lewisham 

SPORT & PLAY 
- Up at the O2, SE10 – Bblur, Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners and ISG for AEG 

TRANSPORT & INFRASTRUCTURE sponsored by Bircham Dyson Bell 
- Bow Riverside - Adams and Sutherland for British Waterways

Share this page Toggle