New London Awards 2015 Shortlist Announced!

Over 130 projects across 16 categories have been shortlisted for the New London Awards 2015, recognising the very best new and proposed architecture, planning and development in the capital.

Be the first to hear the category winners, Overall Winner and New Londoner of the Year at NLA's Annual Lunch at the Guildhall on 7 July, together with the capital’s leading decision-makers and professionals across development, design, planning and construction.

#NLAwards2015

Shortlist Toggle

CONSERVATION & RETROFIT
Sponsored by Urban Space Management
Aldwych Quarter, WC2
John Robertson Architects for JLL
82 Baker Street, W1
Marks Barfield Architects and Forme UK LLP for Lazari Investments Ltd
Black Cultural Archives, SW2
Pringle Richards Sharratt for LB Lambeth
Bloomsbury Way, WC1
BuckleyGrayYeoman for London & Regional Properties
Carmelite Riverside, EC4
Fletcher Priest Architects for Quadrant Estates and Orion Real Estate
Commonwealth House, WC1
Orms for TH Real Estate
Friends House, NW1
John McAslan + Partners for Religious Society of Friends
Guy's Tower External Retrofit, SE1
Penoyre & Prasad with Arup and Balfour Beatty for Essentia, Guy's & St Thomas NHS Foundation Trust
Midland Goods Shed, N1
Bennetts Associates for King's Cross Central Limited Partnership
Morgan House Regency Mews, NW1
Stride Treglown Ltd for Taylor Wimpey Central London
Newham Collegiate Sixth Form Centre, E6
Rick Mather Architects for LB Newham
Pitzhanger Manor, W5
Jestico + Whiles for LB Ealing
Sea Containers, SE1 
tp bennett for The Deerbrook Group
Shepherds Bush Pavilion Hotel, W2
Flanagan Lawrence for Dorsett / Kosmopolitan Hotels
South Bank Tower, SE1
Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates (KPF) for CIT Real Estate Partners LLP
1 & 2 Stephen Stephen, W1
Orms for Derwent London Plc 
The Royal College of Ophthalmologists, NW1
Bennetts Associates for Royal College of Ophthalmologists 

EDUCATION
Act Now! Building LAMDA's Future, W14
Niall McLaughlin Architects for LAMDA
Alexandra College, NW8
Haverstock for LB Camden
Burntwood School, SW17
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris (AHMM) for Burntwood School
Cruciform Hub, WC1
Burwell Deakins Architects for University College London
Good Food Matters - Community Food Learning Centre, CR0
Geraghty Taylor Architects for Good Food Matters
Haydon School Activity Hall, HA5
Nick Baker Architects for The Governors of Haydon School
The Arts Centre at The Lady Eleanor Hollies School, TW12
Walters & Cohen Architects for The Lady Eleanor Holles School
The Martin Centre for Innovation, E17
BuckleyGrayYeoman for Forest School
Thrive Horticultural Training Centre, SW11
Pedder & Scampton Architects Ltd for Thrive
William Perkin Church of England High School, IB6
Fielden Clegg Bradley Studios for Twyford Church of England Academies Trust

HEALTH & CARE
Buccleuch House, E5
Levitt Bernstein for Hill Residential Ltd
Haven House Holistic Care Centre
Clear Architects for Haven House Children's Hospice
Nelson Health Centre, Merton, SW20
Murphy Phillips Architects for LB Merton, NHS Merton Clinical Commissioning Group and SW London Health Partnership
The Bloom Mixed Use Development, W12
Penoyre & Prasad for Notting Hill Housing
University College London Hospitals, Phase 5, WC1
Pilbrow & Partners LLP and Steffian Bradley Architects for University College London Hospitals

HOMES
Courtyard House, E7
Dallas Pierce Quintero for Private Client
Day House, N5
Paul Archer Design for Private Client
Fitzroy Park House, N6
Stanton Williams for Private Client
The Gables, NW1
Patalab Architecture for Private Client
The Nook, W12
Henning Stummel Architects Ltd for Milan Jankovich 
Old Church Street, SW3
TDO Architecture for Echlin London Ltd
St John's Grove for Peabody, N19
Studio 54 Architecture for Peabody
St Mary Somerset Tower, EC4
Pilbrow & Partners LLP for STMS Limited
The Workshop - Live Work, SW4
RUSSIAN FOR FISH for Private Client 

HOTELS & HOSPITALITY 
Media Partner Sleeper
BFI, W1
Ben Adams Architects for BFI 
Covent Garden hub by Premier Inn, WC2
Axiom Architects for Whitbread PLC
Ham Yard Hotel, W1
Woods Bagot Europe Ltd for Firmdale Hotels
Mondrian London, SE1
EPR Architects and Design Research Studio for The Deerbrook Group
Rosa's Angel, N1
Gundry & Ducker for Rosa's London Ltd
The Beaumont Hotel, W1
Reardon Smith Architects for Grosvenor
Wombat's London, E1
Andrew Mulroy Architects for Wombats London Ltd 

HOUSING
Sponsored by Turley 
Media Partner Archilovers

Aylesbury Estate Regeneration, SE17
HTA Design LLP for Notting Hill Housing Group
Brentford Lock West Block G, TW8
Duggan Morris Architects for Isis Waterside Regeneration
1-6 Copper Lane, N16
Henley Halebrown Rorrison for Springdale Gardens Ltd
Chester Balmore, N19
Rick Mather Architects for LB Camden
Courtyard Housing, RM8 and RM10
Patel Taylor Architects Ltd for LB Barking & Dagenham
Dollar Bay, E14
SimpsonHaugh and Partners for Mount Anvil and One Housing Group
Gasholders Buildings, N1
Wilkinson Eyre Architects for King's Cross Central Limited Partnership
73 Great Peter Street, SW1
Darling Associates Architects for Taylor Wimpey Central London
Keybridge House, SW8
Allies and Morrison for British Telecommunications
Lime Wharf, N1
Stephen Davy Peter Smith Architects for Family Mosaic
Mapleton Crescent, SW18
Metropolitan Workshop for Pocket Living, LB Wandsworth
Pavilion Road, SW1
PDP London for Dartmouth Capital Advisors Ltd
Queens, W2
Stiff + Trevillion for Derwent London
South Gardens, Elephant Park, SE17
Maccreanor Lavington for Lendlease
Spring Mews, Student Living, SE11
The Manser Practice for CLS Holdings Plc
Vaudeville Court, N4
Levitt Bernstein for LB Islington
William Street Quarter, IG11
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris (AHMM) and Maccreanor Lavington for LB Barking and Dagenham

MASTERPLANS & AREA STRATEGIES
Barbican and Golden Lane Area Strategy
Publica for City of London Corporation
Battersea Power Station, SW8 
Rafael Vinoly Architects for Battersea Power Station Development Corporation
Blackhorse Lane, E17
We Made That for LB Waltham Forest
Ebury Bridge Estate, SW1
HTA Design LLP for Westminster City Council
Gascoigne East Masterplan, IG11
Allies and Morrison with Levitt Bernsteinfor LB Barking & Dagenham and East Thames Group
Hawley Wharf, NW1
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris (AHMM) for Stanley Sidings
Old Town Croydon Masterplan, CR0
Allies and Morrison for LB Croydon and GLA
Silvertown Quays, E16
Fletcher Priest Architects for The Silvertown Partnership
Somerleyton Road, Brixton, SW9
Metropolitan Workshop, Zac Monro, Foster Wilson, Haworth Tompkins, and Mæ for LB Lambeth and Igloo Regeneration
Tottenham High Road West Masterplan, N17
Arup for LB Haringey and GLA
Wimbledon Masterplan, SW19
Grimshaw for The All England Lawn Tennis Club 

MAYOR’S PRIZE
Supported by Mayor of London
Act Now! Building LAMDA's Future, W14
Niall McLaughlin Architects for LAMDA
Better Barkingside, IG6
DK-CM for LB Redbridge
Blackhorse Lane, E17
We Made That for LB Waltham Forest
Camley Street Incubator and Gateway Sites, NW1
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris (AHMM), Glenn Howells Architects and KSR for Shaw Corporation Limited
Good Food Matters - Community Food Learning Centre, CR0
Geraghty Taylor Architects for Good Food Matters
Here East, E20
HawkinsBrown for Here East
HUB 67, E9
LYN Atelier LLP for London Legacy Development Corporation
Old Town Croydon Masterplan, CR0
Allies and Morrison for LB Croydon and GLA
Pop Brixton, SW9
Carl Turner Architects for LB Lambeth  

MIXED-USE
Sponsored by Broadgate Estates
Alpha Square, E14
Pilbrow & Partners LLP for Drakar / Far East Consortium International Ltd
128-150 Blackfriars Road, SE1
Maccreanor Lavington for Barratt London
Camley Street Incubator and Gateway Sites, NW1
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris (AHMM), Glenn Howells Architects and KSR for Shaw Corporation Limited
Clockwork Lane, E5
Cazenove Architects for Clockwork Pharmacy
Here East, E20
HawkinsBrown for Here East
Liddell Road and Kingsgate School, NW6
Maccreanor Lavington for LB Camden
Oriana II Oxford Street, W1
ESA Architecture/Design for Oriana GP Limited
Queens Wharf & Riverside Studios, W6
Assael Architecture for Mount Anvil
Salesian Community House, SW11
MSMR Architects for Salesians of Don Bosco
Spring Mews, SE11
The Manser Practice for CLS Holdings Plc  and LB Lambeth
St Mary of Eton, E9
Matthew Lloyd Architects LLP for Thomsett Group and PCC of St Mary of Eton


OFFICE BUILDINGS
Sponsored by Ascent Talent Management
Ampersand, W1
Darling Associates Architects for Resolution Property 
6 Bevis Marks, EC3
Fletcher Priest Architects and Skanska for AXA, BlackRock, CORE and Wells Fargo
240 Blackfriars Road, SE1
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris (AHMM) for Great Portland Estates
Four Pancras Square, N1
Eric Parry Architects for King's Cross Central Limited Partnership
70 Mark Lane, EC3
Bennetts Associates for Stanhope plc/Mitsui Fudosan 
10 New Burlington Street, W1
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris (AHMM) for The Crown Estate
Two Pancras Square, N1
Allies and Morrison for King's Cross Central Limited Partnership
Two Tabernacle Street, EC2
Piercy&Company for Durley Investment Corporation
64-66 Wigmore Street, W1
ESA Architecture/Design for Howard de Walden Estate
95 Wigmore Street, W1
Orms for Great Portland Estates and Scottish Widows Investment

OFFICE INTERIORS
Sponsored by Luxonic Lighting
Media Partner onoffice

Al Jazeera Media Network, SE1
John McAslan + Partners and Veech x Veech for Al Jazeera Media Network UK
Henry Wood House, W1
BuckleyGrayYeoman for The Office Group
London Fields Office, E8
Brian O'Tuama Architects for Machine Management
PRS for Music, N1
HLW Interntional LLP for King's Cross Central Limited Partnership
UBM, SE1
Gensler for UBM

PUBLIC BUILDINGS
Alexandra Palace, N22
Fielden Clegg Bradley Studios for Alexandra Park and Palace Charitable Trust
Five Pancras Square, N1
Bennetts Associates for King's Cross Central Limited Partnership
Lee Valley Hockey and Tennis Centre, E20
Stanton Williams for Lee Valley Regional Park Authority
The Lyric Hammersmith, W6
Rick Mather Architects for Lyric Hammersmith
National Theatre – NT Future, SE1
Haworth Tompkins for National Theatre
Reading Room, Wellcome Collection, NW1
AOC for Wellcome Collection
Regenerating Acton Town Hall Site, W3
AFLS&P for LB Ealing 
PUBLIC SPACES
Better Barkingside, IG6
DK-CM for LB Redbridge
Broadgate Circle, EC2
Arup Associates for British Land
Clapham Old Town, SW4
Urban Movement, Marks Barfield, and Project Centre for LB Lambeth
Croydon South End, CR0
HASSELL & We Made That for LB Croydon
The Goodsyard, Bishopsgate, E1
Spacehub for Ballymore Properties and Hammerson
King's Cross Square, N1
Stanton Williams for Network Rail
Pancras Square, N1
Townshend Landscape Architects for King's Cross Central Limited Partnership
Riverside Walk Enhancement Strategy, EC3 and EC4
City of London Corporation

RETAIL
Duke Street, W1
Latitude Architects for Grosvenor
Foyles, WC2
Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands for Foyles
Fred Perry Covent Garden, WC2
BuckleyGrayYeoman for Fred Perry Ltd
1Rebel, EC3
Studio C102 for 1Rebel 

THE TEMPORARY
Borough Triangle, SE1
Stephen Marshall Architects and Corsica Studios for Peabody
Covent Garden Kiosks, WC2
PDP London for Capital & Counties Properties PLC
HUB 67, E9
LYN Atelier LLP for London Legacy Development Corporation
Pop Brixton, SW9
Carl Turner Architects for LB Lambeth 
Queen's Walk Window Gardens, SE1
Wayward London Ltd for Southbank Centre
Rainforest Pavillion, WC1
GUN Architects and AKT II for Architectural Association
Temple of Agape, SE1
Morag Myerscough & Luke Morgan for Southbank Centre
The Green Room, SE1
Benjamin Marks for Coin Street Community Builders
The King's Cross Pond Club, N1
Ooze Architects for King's Cross Central Limited Partnership
The Tower Remembers, EC3
Paul Cummins and Tom Piper for Historic Royal Palaces

TRANSPORT & INFRASTRUCTURE
Aldgate Public Realm and Highways change project, EC3
City of London Corporation
Garden Bridge, SE1 and EC4
Heatherwick Studio for The Garden Bridge Trust
Heathrow Terminal 2 - The Queen's Terminal, TW6
Luis Vidal Architects and Hoare Lea for Heathrow Airport
King's Cross Tunnel, N1
Allies and Morrison for King's Cross Central Limited Partnership
Kingston Heights, KT1
NHP Leisure Developments and Mitsubishi Electric
London Public Cycle Repair Infrastructure
Cyclehoop for LB Lambeth

NLA Annual Lunch Toggle

Join the capital’s leading decision-makers and professionals across development, design, planning and  construction at NLA’s Annual Lunch on 7 July the winners of the New London Awards 2015 and New Londoner of the Year presentation. 

Click here for a booking form.

Sponsorship Opportunities Toggle

By becoming a sponsor of the awards, your company will benefit from association with:

  • The only London-wide awards for built and unbuilt projects across all sectors of the built environment
  • The best projects being delivered across the capital shortlisted by a panel of expert assessors, with winners chosen by an eminent international jury
  • A prestigious awards lunch at the Guildhall attended by 700 of the capital’s leading public and private sector professionals across development, design, planning and government
  • A year-long exhibition showcasing the best of the awards within the NLA galleries at The Building Centre
  • An associated events programme featuring the clients and practitioners behind London’s best new projects
  • A high-quality publication profiling all shortlisted and winning projects, distributed amongst NLA’s national and international network of decision-makers and practitioners

For more infromation please email Laura Bushby or call
0207 636 4044 

Supported by Toggle

  • #

Sponsored by Toggle

  • #
  • #
  • #
  • #
  • #

Media Partners Toggle

  • #
  • #
  • #

Downloads Toggle

Share this page Toggle