New London Awards 2015 Winners Announced!

© Agnese Sanvito

© Agnese Sanvito

© Agnese Sanvito

© Agnese Sanvito

© Agnese Sanvito

Over 130 projects across 16 categories were shortlisted for the New London Awards 2015, recognising the very best new and proposed architecture, planning and development in the capital.

Category winners, Overall Winner and New Londoner of the Year were announced at NLA's Annual Lunch at the Guildhall on 7 July.

View photos from the event via our flickr page here.
 

#NLAwards2015

Winners Toggle

NEW LONDONER OF THE YEAR
Zaha Hadid
 
OVERALL WINNER
Black Cultural Archives, SW2
Pringle Richards Sharratt for Black Cultural Archives and LB Lambeth
 
COMMISSIONING EXCELLENCE 
National Theatre
 
CONSERVATION & RETROFIT
Sponsored by Urban Space Management
Unbuilt Winner
Commonwealth House, WC1
Orms for TH Real Estate
 
Built Winner
Black Cultural Archives, SW2
Pringle Richards Sharratt for Black Cultural Archives and LB Lambeth
 
Commended
82 Baker Street, W1
Marks Barfield Architects and Forme UK LLP for Lazari Investments Ltd
Friends House, NW1
John McAslan + Partners for Religious Society of Friends
South Bank Tower, SE1
KPF for CIT Real Estate Partners LLP
 
EDUCATION
Unbuilt Winner
Alexandra College, NW8
Haverstock for LB Camden
 
Built Winners
Burntwood School, SW17
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris (AHMM) for Burntwood School, LB Wandsworth and Lendlease
William Perkin Church of England High School, IB6
Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios for Twyford Church of England Academies Trust
 
Commended
Good Food Matters - Community Food Learning Centre, CR0
Geraghty Taylor Architects for Good Food Matters
 
HEALTH & CARE
Unbuilt Winner
University College London Hospitals, Phase 5, WC1
Pilbrow & Partners LLP and Steffian Bradley Architects for University College London Hospitals
 
Built Winner
The Bloom, W12
Penoyre & Prasad for Notting Hill Housing

HOMES
Unbuilt Winner
St John's Grove for Peabody, N19
Studio 54 Architecture for Peabody
 
Built Winner
Courtyard House, E7
Dallas Pierce Quintero

HOTELS & HOSPITALITY
Media Partner Sleeper
Winner
Ham Yard Hotel, W1
Woods Bagot with Kit Kemp for Firmdale Hotels
 
Commended
Wombat's London, E1
Andrew Mulroy Architects for Wombats London Ltd
 
HOUSING
Sponsored by Turley
Media Partner Archilovers
Unbuilt Winner
Mapleton Crescent, SW18
Metropolitan Workshop for Pocket Living and LB Wandsworth

Built Winner
Lime Wharf, N1
Stephen Davy Peter Smith Architects for Family Mosaic
 
Commended 
Brentford Lock West Block G, TW8
Duggan Morris Architects for Isis Waterside Regeneration
Chester Balmore, N19
Rick Mather Architects for LB Camden
Keybridge House, SW8
Allies and Morrison for British Telecommunications

MASTERPLANS & AREA STRATEGIES
Winner 
Old Town Croydon Masterplan, CR0
Allies and Morrison Urban Practitioners for LB Croydon and GLA
 
Commended
Barbican and Golden Lane Area Strategy
Publica for City of London Corporation
 
MIXED-USE
Sponsored by Broadgate Estates
Unbuilt Winner
Camley Street Incubator and Gateway Sites, NW1
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris (AHMM), Glenn Howells Architects and KSR for Shaw Corporation Limited
 
Built Winner
St Mary of Eton, E9
Matthew Lloyd Architects LLP for Thomsett Group and PCC of St Mary of Eton
 
Commended
Clockwork Lane, E5
Cazenove Architects for Clockwork Pharmacy

OFFICE BUILDINGS
Sponsored by Ascent Talent Management 
Unbuilt Winner
Four Pancras Square, N1
Eric Parry Architects for King's Cross Central Limited Partnership
 
Built Winner
10 New Burlington Street, W1
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris (AHMM) for The Crown Estate
 
Commended
Two Tabernacle Street, EC2
Piercy&Company for Durley Investment Corporation

OFFICE INTERIORS
Sponsored by Luxonic Lighting
Media Partner onoffice
Winner
UBM, SE1
Gensler for UBM
 
Commended
London Fields Office, E8
Brian O'Tuama Architects for Machine Management
 
PUBLIC BUILDINGS
Unbuilt Winner
Alexandra Palace, N22
Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios for Alexandra Park and Palace Charitable Trust
 
Built Winner
National Theatre – NT Future, SE1
Haworth Tompkins for National Theatre
 
Commended
Five Pancras Square, N1
Bennetts Associates for King's Cross Central Limited Partnership
 
PUBLIC SPACES 
Winner
Clapham Old Town, SW4
Urban Movement, Marks Barfield and Project Centre for LB Lambeth
 
Commended
Riverside Walk Enhancement Strategy, EC3 and EC4
City of London Corporation
The Goodsyard, Bishopsgate, E1
Spacehub for Ballymore Properties and Hammerson
 
RETAIL
Winner
Foyles, WC2
Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands for Foyles
 
THE TEMPORARY
Winner
The Green Room, SE1
Benjamin Marks for Coin Street Community Builders
 
Commended
The King's Cross Pond Club, N1
Ooze Architects for King's Cross Central Limited Partnership
The Tower Remembers, EC3
Paul Cummins and Tom Piper for Historic Royal Palaces
 
TRANSPORT & INFRASTRUCTURE
Unbuilt Winner
Garden Bridge, SE1 and EC4
Heatherwick Studio for The Garden Bridge Trust
 
Built Winner
London Public Cycle Repair Infrastructure
Cyclehoop for LB Lambeth
 
Commended
Aldgate Public Realm and Highways change project, EC3
City of London Corporation
Kingston Heights, KT1
NHP Leisure Developments and Mitsubishi Electric
 
MAYOR’S PRIZE 
Winner
Blackhorse Lane
We Made That for LB Waltham Forest and Greater London Authority

Sponsorship Opportunities Toggle

By becoming a sponsor of the awards, your company will benefit from association with:

  • The only London-wide awards for built and unbuilt projects across all sectors of the built environment
  • The best projects being delivered across the capital shortlisted by a panel of expert assessors, with winners chosen by an eminent international jury
  • A prestigious awards lunch at the Guildhall attended by 700 of the capital’s leading public and private sector professionals across development, design, planning and government
  • A year-long exhibition showcasing the best of the awards within the NLA galleries at The Building Centre
  • An associated events programme featuring the clients and practitioners behind London’s best new projects
  • A high-quality publication profiling all shortlisted and winning projects, distributed amongst NLA’s national and international network of decision-makers and practitioners

For more infromation please email Laura Bushby or call
0207 636 4044 

Supported by Toggle

  • #

Sponsored by Toggle

  • #
  • #
  • #
  • #
  • #

Media Partners Toggle

  • #
  • #
  • #

Share this page Toggle

Related Content, Events and News Toggle

New London Awards 2015 Winners Announced!

News

Zaha Hadid and the Black Cultural Archives were honoured today at the New London Awards at an exclusive ceremony in the Guildhall. The annual awards organised and held by New London Architecture celebrates the best designs and developments that have recently completed or are currently underway in the capital.

-