NLA Programme on the London Stand at MIPIM UK

18 - 19 October 2017

London Olympia, Hammersmith Road, London W14 8UX

Join the NLA team on the London Stand at MIPIM UK. Alongside an exhibition showcasing London’s best development opportunities, the dedicated London stage hosts an NLA-curated programme of talks. Need-to-know topics will follow the themes of the wider MIPIM UK programme including devolution and funding growth; latest ideas for housing delivery and the future workplace; the Mayor's Good Growth strategy and the new London Plan; as well as key development and investment opportunities across the capital.

EVENTS PROGRAMME THURSDAY 19 OCTOBER 

10:30 -11:00        
Housing Policy

This session will hear from the Deputy Mayor for Housing and Residential Development and other select housing experts on where London’s housing policy is headed as we move towards the release of the draft London Plan.

James Murray, Deputy Mayor for Housing and Residential Development, GLA
Fareen Lalani, Development Director, Quintain
Cllr Khevyn Limbajee, Cabinet Member for Housing, Waltham Forest Council
Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)

11:00 – 11:15 
Development Briefing: Be First
 (London Stand)  

East London Engine, Pat Hayes

11:05 – 11:15
The impact of the mayor’s affordable housing policy on residential development in London

Nigel Evans, Head of Residential Research, EG

11:15 – 12:00 Good Growth - The New London Plan 

This session will hear from the Deputy Mayor for Planning, Regeneration and Skills and look at key issues in the new London Plan draft around the theme of Good Growth for London.

Jules Pipe, Deputy Mayor for Planning, Regeneration and Skills, GLA
Yolande Barnes, Head of World Research, Savills
Pat Hayes, Managing Director, Be First
Bek Seely, Head of Commercial and Finance, Lendlease 
Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)

12:15 – 13:00 London’s Towns - Creating the right mix

This session will look at key issues that outer London is facing from pressure to accommodate growth. What is the future of the capital’s outer urban centres, and how do we create the right mix of uses here? 

Stuart Robinson, Strategic Planning Advisor, Transport for London
Joanna Rowelle, Director, Arup
Amanda Cherrington, Head of Economic Renewal and Regeneration, LB Sutton
Ruairidh Jackson, Senior Projects Director, Argent 
Catherine Staniland, Director, New London Architecture (Chair)

14:15 – 15:00 Capturing Value from Transport Infrastructure       

This session will look at key issues around capturing value for all from major transport and infrastructure projects in the capital, and what challenges and opportunities this brings for London.

Michele Dix, Managing Director, Crossrail 2
Sadie Morgan, Director, dRMM and Commissioner for National Infrastructure Commission
Charlie Adan, Chief Executive, RB Kingston
Iain Painting, Partner, Barton Willmore
Lisa Taylor, Chief Executive, Future of London (Chair)

15:15 – 16:00 Opportunity East

This session will look at key issues in the east of the capital and hear from some of the major stakeholders there.      

Rosanna Lawes, Executive Director of Development, LLDC
Simon Webster, Managing Partner, The Silvertown Partnership
Robin Cooper, Head of Regeneration, LB Newham
Fred Pilbrow, Senior Partner, Pilbrow & Partners 
Peter Cornforth, Director of Retail, Benson Elliot
Jane Groom, Board Director, London Communciations Agency (Chair)
Laura Mazzeo, Managing Partner, Farrells              
                                                                         

16:15 – 17:30 Work London, Powered by PechaKucha followed by Early Evening Reception

Adam Walker, Founder, CRATE
Colin MacGadie, Chief Creative Officer, BDG
Will Notley, Senior Architect, PDP London
Phil Coffey, Director, Coffey Architects
Debbie Whitfield, Deputy Chair, New London Architecture (Chair)

Follow us @nlalondon and @LondonatMIPIM for live updates througout the day

EVENTS PROGRAMME WEDNESDAY 18 OCTOBER Toggle

11:00 – 11:15 
Development Briefing: London Borough of Sutton
 

Sutton, A Focus for London’s Growth, George McCullough and Daniel Doris (London Stand)  

11:15 – 12:00 
The London Economy: Devolution & Funding Growth

This session will open the London Stand conference series and will take a big-picture look at London’s economy and set the scene for the discussions which follow.

Tony Travers, Director, LSE London
Fiona Fletcher-Smith, Executive Director of Development, Enterprise and Environment, GLA
Eamonn Boylan, CEO, Greater Manchester Combined Authority
Colin Stanbridge, Chief Executive, LCCI (Chair)

12:-00 – 12:15 
Development Briefing: London Borough of Ealing 

Opportunity London, Lucy Taylor (LB Ealing) and Sue Adams (British Land)

12:15 – 13:00 
Housing Delivery                      

This session will look at key challenges and opportunities for the delivery of new homes across the capital.

Cllr Nickie Aiken, Leader, Westminster City Council
Andy von Bradsky, Design and Delivery Adviser, Housing-led Regeneration, DCLG
Geoff Pearce, Executive Director of Regeneration & Development for Swan Housing Association
Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)

14:00 - 14:15 
Development Briefing: Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation
 (London Stand)  

Old Oak and Park Royal: unlocking London’s largest Opportunity Areas, Victoria Hill and Simon Wainberg

14:15 – 15:00 London’s Estates

This session will look at key issues central London landowners are facing (both new and old)   

Anna Bond, Director of London Estate Development, Grosvenor Britain & Ireland
Sherin Aminossehe, Head of the Government Property Unit and Government Property Profession
James Cooksey, Director of Central London, The Crown Estate and Chairman, Westminster Property Association
Anna Strongman, Partner, Argent
David Lockyer, Head of Broadgate, British Land 
Charles Begley, Director, Westminster Property Association (Chair)

15:00 – 15:15 
Development Briefing: Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames (London Stand)  

Transforming Kingston, Cllr Kevin Davis 

15:15 – 16:00 
Opportunity West

This session will look at key issues in the west of the capital and hear from some of the major stakeholders there

Liz Peace, Chair, Old Park and Park Royal Development Corporation
Lucy Taylor, Acting Executive Director of Regeneration and Housing, LB Ealing
James Pargeter, Projects Director, Greystar
Jonny Popper, Managing Director, London Communications Agency (Chair)
James Silver, Director, Landid

16:00 – 16:15 
Development Briefing: Tottenham Hotspur
 (London Stand)

Tottenham Hotspur - New Stadium Scheme, Tony Davison

16.15 – 17:30 
Technology & Innovation, Powered by PechaKucha followed by Early Evening Reception

Kevin Cardona, Head of Innovation, BNP Paribas Real Estate
Marylis Ramos, Associate Director, PRP 
Milos Milisavljević, CEO, Strawberry Energy
Jason Hawthorne, Managing Director at Wagstaffs Design and Director at VUCITY
Emily Wright, Features and Global Editor, EG (Chair)

Share this page Toggle