NLA Programme on the London Stand at MIPIM UK

17 -18 October 2018

London Olympia, Hammersmith Road, London W14 8UX

Register here Go!

Join the NLA team on the London Stand at MIPIM UK. Alongside an exhibition showcasing London’s best development opportunities, the dedicated London stage hosts an NLA-curated programme of talks. Themes will follow the wider MIPIM UK programme and include Investment, housing and innovation.

NLA Members are entitled to a 15% discount on tickets please contact Rebecca Reeves to receive the discount code

MIPIM UK is the leading nationwide event for city development and the property investment sector, attracting over 3200 participants last year and supported by the UK Department for International Trade.

Standard ticket costs:

One day pass - £599 + VAT
Two day pass - £649 + VAT

NLA Members and Partners receive a 15% discount, please contact info@newlondonarchitecture.org to for your discount code.

NLA Members:

One day pass - £381.65 + VAT
Two day pass - £424.15 + VAT

Click here to book

PROGRAMME 

WEDNESDAY 17th OCTOBER 

 

11:15 – 12:00 Driven by knowledge: the London economy
This session will open the London Stand conference series and will take a big-picture look at London’s economy, discussing the extent to which the ‘knowledge economy’, with its focus on education, innovation and health, will be the main driver of the capital’s future economy.

Tony Travers, Director, LSE London
Christopher Hayward, Chairman of the Planning and Transportation Committee, City of London Corporation
Kat Hanna, Associate Director, Cushman & Wakefield
Lucy Owen, Interim Executive Director of Development, Enterprise and Environment, GLA
Peter Murray, Chairman, New London Architecture (Chair)

12:15 – 13:00 Residential Investment
What is the future for residential investment in London? How are we investing in all aspects of future homes including multi-family, student, third age etc? Is the policy framework encouraging the right kinds of investment and how can we harness this to deliver the new London Plan’s housing targets?

Marion Baeli, Partner, PDP London
Jamie Ratcliff, Assistant Director of Housing, GLA
Yolande Barnes, Chair, Bartlett Real Estate Institute, UCL
Jonny Popper, Managing Director & Partner, London Communications Agency (Chair)

14:15 – 15:00 Placemaking
This session will look at key issues London landowners are facing around shaping great places that are sustainable in the long-term.

Pat Hayes, Managing Director, Be First
Paul Creed, Head of Development & Placemaking, GLA 
Tim Haddon, Head of Paddington Central, British Land
Simon Glynn, Assistant Director, City of London
Leanne Tritton, Managing Director, ING Media (Chair)

15:15 – 16:00 Opportunity West
This session will look at key issues in the west of the capital and hear from some of the major stakeholders there.

Liz Peace, Chairman, Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation 
Cllr Julian Bell, Leader, Ealing Council
Andrew Dakers, Chief Executive, West London Business
Lara Kinneir, Acting Director, New London Architecture (Chair)

16.15 – 16:45 Modular London Speed Talks
This session will include speed presentations from innovators across London on the ‘Modular Mindset’ and discuss the role of factory-made homes as a way to deliver the homes London needs. Followed by drinks.

Jane Richards, Head of Discipline, Structures, WSP 
Matthew McColl, Associate, Pollard Thomas Edwards
Gavin White, Director, Ramboll
James Pargeter, Senior Director - Projects, Greystar Europe
Alastair Parvin, CEO, Open Systems Lab
Sarah Yates, Principal Researcher, New London Architecture (Chair)

THURSDAY 18th OCTOBER

10:15 -11:00 Good Growth
This session will hear from London experts to discuss what Good Growth means for London and whether the right planning policies are in place for London to remain at the top of its game.

Jules Pipe, Deputy Mayor of Planning, Regeneration and Skills
Nazeya Hussain, Director of Growth, RB Kingston upon Thames 
Marcus Bate, Investment Director, Mount Anvil
Dick Mortimer, Executive Director of Development & Sales, Peabody
Lara Kinneir, Acting Director, New London Architecture (Chair) 

11:15 – 12:00 London’s Towns - Creating the right mix
This session will look at key issues that outer London is facing from pressure to accommodate growth. What is the future of the capital’s outer urban centres, and how do we create the right mix of uses here? 

Iain Painting, Partner, Barton Wilmore
Jonathan Martin, Director of Investment and Delivery, LB Waltham Forest Tony Clements, Executive Director of Regeneration and Housing, LB Ealing
Sue Cooper, Director of Business Development, Catalyst Housing
Tamsie Thomson, Director, London Festival of Architecture (Chair)

12:15 – 13:00 Future Workplace
How is workplace culture, office design and wellbeing affecting businesses’ ability to attract and retain talent, and what role can property play here?

Juliette Morgan, Head of Campus - Regent’s Place, British Land
Jacob Loftus, CEO, General Projects 
Nicky Wightman, Director of Global Occupier Trends, Savills
Matt Yeoman, Director, Buckley Gray Yeoman (Chair)

14:15 – 15:00 Capturing Value from Transport Infrastructure
This session will look at key issues around capturing value for all from major transport and infrastructure projects in the capital, and what challenges and opportunities this brings for London.

Graeme Craig, Commercial Development Director, Transport for London 
Annelie Kvick Thompson, Principal, Grimshaw 
Simon Bevan, Director of Planning, LB Southwark
Anna Whitton, Director, London Communications Agency (Chair)

15:15 – 16:00 Opportunity East
This session will look at key issues in the east of the capital and hear from some of the major stakeholders there.

Darren Rodwell, Leader, Barking and Dagenham Council
Sarah Cary, Executive Director – Place, LB Enfield
Dan Bridge, Programme Director, Royal Docks (A joint initiative from the Mayor of London and the Mayor of Newham) 
Katherine Rogers, Development Director at International Quarter London, Lendlease
Lyn Garner, Chief Executive, London Legacy Development Corporation Steve Cox, Corporate Director of Place, Thurrock Council
Jane Groom, Board Director, London Communication Agency (Chair) 

16:15 – 16:45 Smart London: Technology & Innovation Speed Talks This session will include speed presentations from innovators across London on smart technologies and approaches that are changing the way we design, build and manage our city. Followed by drinks.

Jason Hawthorne, Director, VU.CITY
Alex Johnson, Head of Communications, Pavegen
Hannah Griffiths, Senior Consultant, Arup
Vanda Dias, GIS and Data Analyst, Engenie
Katie Hall, Project Director, Systra
Emily Wright, Head of Tech and Special Projects Editor, EG (Chair) 

 

London Club delegate rates: Toggle

Click here to book

Launch rates available until 3rd July:

One day pass - £349 + VAT
Two day pass - £449 + VAT

Early bird rates available from 4th July - 14th September:

One day pass - £449 + VAT
Two day pass - £499 + VAT

Standard rates available from September 15th:

One day pass - £599 + VAT
Two day pass - £649 + VAT

Share this page Toggle